Privacy Policy

References to “SRP” mean The Society for Radiological Protection.  References to “this website” are to the specific SRP website from which the user is linking to this Privacy Policy. SRP respects the privacy rights of its online visitors and recognises the importance of protecting the information collected about visits to this website.  It has adopted a Privacy Policy that guides how it collects, stores and uses the information provided. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, as, once you use this website, you will be deemed to have read and accepted it.  This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1st January 2016.

 

Information collection, security and use

SRP collects information from its users at several different points on this website.  This is for customer service purposes and SRP also collects data so that it can customise this website according to individual selections. Except where otherwise stated, SRP is the controller of the personal data collected from this website.  In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, SRP follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal data which users provide to it, to prevent unauthorised access.  Except where it has a user's express consent, it will not sell, share or rent this information to others, except that it may make the information available to other companies within its group.

 

Registration

In order to receive and/or access some services, users have to complete a registration form.  During registration, a user is required to give contact information (such as name and email address).  This information may be used to contact the user about the services for which they have expressed interest and also about other goods, services and features SRP believes that the user will find interesting.  It is optional for the user to provide demographic information and unique identifiers, but it is encouraged so that SRP can provide a more personalised experience.  If a user chooses not to provide such information then they will not be able to access parts of this website and/or will not be able to use all the services offered by this website.  A user may contact SRP about use of their personal information, edit it on this website and/or tell SRP not to use it in certain ways by sending an email message.

 

Log files

SRP uses IP addresses to analyse trends, administer this website, note users' locations and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

 

Links

This website contains links to third party websites.  Please be aware that SRP is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites.  It encourages its users to read the privacy statements of these third party websites.  This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by SRP websites.

 

Surveys and Competitions

From time-to-time this website may request information from users via surveys or competitions.  Participation is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested.  Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address) and demographic information.  Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes.  Survey information will be used for the purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of this website.

 

Correcting/updating personal data

If a user's personal data changes (such as their postcode), or if a user no longer desires SRP’s service, SRP will correct, update or remove that user's personal data provided to it.  This can usually be done by the user within any personalisation options of this website or by sending an email.

 

Notification of changes

If SRP decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will make the updated version available via this website so its users are always aware of what information it collects, how it uses it and under what circumstances, if any, it discloses it.  If, at any point, it decides to use personal data in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, it will notify users.  Users will have a choice as to whether or not SRP uses their information in this different manner.  SRP will use information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected.

 

Talk To Us

Please use this form to send SRP any enquiries, comments or feedback.